?

Log in

No account? Create an account
First batch of cosplay pictures - Sing Until Your Lungs Give Out
August 2013
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
sharpest_rose
sharpest_rose
Isn't moral anarchy kind of the point?
Tue, Apr. 20th, 2010 12:44 am
First batch of cosplay pictures

This will end up being the task of multiple posts, because I've only gotten pictures from two of the people who were snapping away and I already have enough amazing photos to fill a half-dozen posts, I am not joking. And I haven't gone through my own snaps yet. So there are most certainly more to come.

Plus, some poses and photos we did are spoilers for books four and five, so I have to hold onto those until they can get shared around without ruining things.

But here're a few to begin with for now, anyway, showcasing the amazing effort and skill everyone put into playing dressup and making my life.

These photographs were taken by samenashi, who is clearly some sort of spectacular secret wizard.





preachelectric as Will and cookiedough as Blake, the most complicated pair of vampires since... actually, Blake is comparatively uncomplicated, compared to most vampires in modern fiction.



laenij as the rockabilly vampire hunter Anna, hanging with her friend and bandmate Will. This photo is clearly from an alternate universe where Anna would willingly hug anything with fangs.



olizmay and _audrey as Bette and Rose, two characters who found a way to make being a teenage girl even more miserable.



mishka_jayne and nova_bright as Ash and Jenna, ill-fated teenage models.



Anna shows off her sassy style.



Group shot! With Jenna slightly off-screen. And a bunch of people who haven't been introduced in photos yet. Um. We'll get to 'em!



Blake, Bette, and chameleongirl79 as Timothy, complete with a toy stuffed cat as Bikini Kill. I think the flipping-off is due to me teasing Leo for the fact that one of the wolfpack dudes from New Moon thought she was cosplaying Alice Cullen. Which is still funny.



Ahahaha. Blake's life is hard. He's surrounded by juveniles.



Our intrepid hunters demonstrate the correct way to use Holy Water in the field. Yep, Audrey made little bottles of bubbles that said Holy Water, because she is that cool.



Timothy photobombs Blake and Gretchen by introducing Bikini Kill into their sedate posed shot. Oh, that's me as Gretchen there, obviously. Hi.



Will and jk_rockin as Jenny, in a fabulous DIY Remember the Stars shirt and a coat with buttons sewn on for decoration, while Will continues to rock the standard-issue Will uniform and an unfortunate teeth condition picked up from that jerk in the waistcoat.



Jenny and Ash put on a live performance art demonstration of the food chain. Or something.



fickle_goddess as Jamie, recreating a scene from book 3 with Rose. Ipod sharing! Aw!



Bette: Not Down With Ipod Sharing.



Bette, Gretchen and Rose.



Ash and Jamie share a moment.



Group shot! This photograph is the most awesome thing which will ever happen to me as a writer, ever.



Blake thanks you for your time, and asks that you please stop struggling as is makes your blood all tangy.




As I said, there's heaps more to come in the future. Wheeee! EVERYONE IS SO SHINY OMG. DEAD OF SHINY.

Tags:

13CommentReply

jk_rockin
jk_rockin
Baroness de Cloudsley-Shovel von Cupboardfingers
Mon, Apr. 19th, 2010 03:01 pm (UTC)

YAAAAAAAAAAAY I VALUED THIS EXPERIENCE. I VALUED IT SO HARD.


ReplyThread
immicolia
immicolia
perpetually ridiculous
Mon, Apr. 19th, 2010 03:40 pm (UTC)

These are amazing! Like... beyond words amazing. There is a part of me that is sad because I wish I could have been there, but I'm just generally grinning too hard at the shear amazing of it. Truly.


ReplyThread
notalwaysweak
notalwaysweak
only love .:. only sky
Mon, Apr. 19th, 2010 08:51 pm (UTC)

Everyone looks SO AWESOME.


ReplyThread
nova_bright
nova_bright
PATHETIC ATTEMPT AT ROBOT SODOMY
Tue, Apr. 20th, 2010 12:13 am (UTC)

We are all the hottest motherfuckers around.


ReplyThread
theonlytwin
theonlytwin
Superintendent Harry 'Snapper' Organs
Tue, Apr. 20th, 2010 12:48 am (UTC)

LOOK AT THESE GQ MOTHERFUCKERS. i really want teeth and a suit and a kitten and i should not be finding ash's cutting scars so funny.

ALSO guess what came in the maaaaaaaaaail. it is awesome and t shirt shaped and there was a signed spock picture and i love you for bringing this to my attention. you have made my life better by vampires and aliens and jewellery and shirts.

GQ COSPLAYERS. SIGNED SPOCK PICTURE. SECRET SUPERHERO. IT IS A GOOD DAY.


ReplyThread
severedscythe
severedscythe
Legolas McGee
Tue, Apr. 20th, 2010 01:20 am (UTC)

Oh my god that is so COOL


ReplyThread
olizmay
olizmay
I'm pretty sure my cat's been reading my diary.
Tue, Apr. 20th, 2010 06:14 am (UTC)

iiiif i didn't have such a headache (and have to go pay a bill RIGHT NOW) i would write a 'HOT DAMN LOOK AT THOSE GQ BLOOD SUCKERS THEY BLOW THE CULLENS RIGHT OUTTA THE WATER AND THEY DONT EVEN NEED BODY GLITTER TO DO IT' style comment, but, yeah, i shall instead say:


marryyyy why you gotta post the photos where bette looks like she be eatin' lemons?


everyone else, though, rawwwwrrrr.


ReplyThread
sharpest_rose
sharpest_rose
Isn't moral anarchy kind of the point?
Tue, Apr. 20th, 2010 12:43 pm (UTC)

ON THE CONTRARY, when I was choosing photos I was like "no srsly mary, you can't put any more of leo looking awesome in because everyone else will feel hurt that you showcased her so much, and she will think you are creepystalking her."

Which is to say, I can totally put heaps more of you in the next one. :D :D


ReplyThread Parent
sharpest_rose
sharpest_rose
Isn't moral anarchy kind of the point?
Tue, Apr. 20th, 2010 01:01 pm (UTC)

http://www.thewolfhouse.net/site/2010/04/first-lot-of-cosplay-photos/ Look, you get to be the star of the blog entry on the site, looking loverly. Am I forgiven, Alice?


ReplyThread Parent
olizmay
olizmay
I'm pretty sure my cat's been reading my diary.
Wed, Apr. 21st, 2010 06:49 am (UTC)

waaaah hahaha i think you misunderstood, i was like OMG LOL NOOO because there were so many photos - i tend to always be mid-talking in them and thus always have ACE facial contortions.

i am vain. but i am not alice. grr. *biteyface*


ReplyThread Parent
narrelle
narrelle
Hum Hallelujah
Tue, Apr. 20th, 2010 08:44 am (UTC)

These are so amazing! Everyone is so fabulous!!! :-)))))))


ReplyThread
fickle_goddess
fickle_goddess
Fickle
Wed, Apr. 21st, 2010 06:22 pm (UTC)

WE ARE ALL SO AWESOME.

Also, major props to the photographers. Major, major props. Some of those photos are seriously artistic and sweetly angled. XD


ReplyThread
labryinth
labryinth
Saturnine
Wed, Apr. 21st, 2010 09:09 pm (UTC)

OMG you're published !! :D

p.s see you soon woman !


ReplyThread